Programme

Tuesday 13 June 2017 (Pre-Programme)

For Essence partners
13.30 – 14.00 h Welcome with coffee/tea (Padualaan 99-Centre of Expertise SSC)
14.00 – 15.45 h ESSENCE transnational meeting
16.00 – 17.15 h Artist’s Zero Footprint Campus Tour (Educatorium)
17.45 – 19.15 h Reception with drinks (For Essence partners only) (City Hall Utrecht)
19.30 – 22.00 h Conference dinner (For Essence partners only) (Restaurant de Veiling)
22.00 h End of programme

Wednesday 14 June 2017

09.00 – 09.25 h Conference registration
09.30 – 09.35 h Opening
Talitha Muusse (Social Entrepreneur)
09.35 – 09.40 h Words of welcome
Jan Bogerd (HU University of Applied Sciences Utrecht)
09.40 – 10.00 h The complex challenges in smart sustainable cities
Thomas Rau (Rau Architects & Turntoo)
10.00 – 10.20 h Imagining the Post-Fossil City – Why is it so difficult to think of new possible worlds?
Maarten Hajer (Utrecht University)
10.30 – 12.40 h Five parallel sessions
Sessions to share your ideas about the city of the future and to develop together a city that works, in a sustainable way. There are four topics we challenge you to think about. Session five focuses on the Transition Zero Award 2017
Timetable Session 1
The transition
Session 2
Living well together
Session 3
Opportunities and innovation
Session 4
Systems in the city
Session 5
Final of the
Transition Zero
Award 2017
Timetabl Remco v.d. Lugt
Martijn Rietbergen
Suze van Houten
Rien van Stigt
Jens Gijbels
Arie van Scheepen
Johan Versendaal
Lenneke Kok
Frans Jorna
Talitha Muusse
Caroline Maessen
10.30 h Introduction of the main topic Introduction of the main topic Introduction of the main topic Introduction of the main topic Introduction of the six team pitches
10.50 h Discussions on
sub-topics & viable solutions
Discussions on
sub-topics & viable solutions
Discussions on
sub-topics &
viable solutions
Discussions on
sub-topics & viable solutions
Six pitches  & plenary discussion
12.25 h Wrap-up: the results Wrap-up: the results Wrap-up: the
results
Wrap-up: the results Reaction of the jury & conclusion
12.45 – 13.25 h Lunch with Innovation Festival
13.30 – 13.35 h Welcome back
Talitha Muusse (Social Entrepreneur)
13.35 – 13.55 h Future Smart Sustainable Cities and the role of UASs
Ivo Opstelten (HU University of Applied Sciences Utrecht)
14.05 – 15.35 h Five parallel sessions
Sessions addressing inspiring practices, experiences and showcases towards European sustainable cities
Timetable Session 6
The transition
Session 7
Living well
together
Session 8
Opportunities and innovation
Session 9
Systems in the city
Session 10
Applied Research
in Urban Energy
Martijn Rietbergen Henna Knuutila  Sue Baines  Tobias Held  Ivo Opstelten
For NLP invited
persons only
14.05 h Introduction Introduction Introduction Introduction
14.10 h 6-P1 Energy Transition and Disruption 7-P1 Regional textile recycling in Finland
8-P1 Reducing waste in the hospitality
sector in Manchester
9-P1 E-mobility at public authorities and state owned enterprises in Hamburg
Jan Willem Croon Jukka Heikkilä Sue Baines
Tobias Held
14.30 h 6-P2 Smart building
industry
7-P2 Smart & sustainable
Skanssi Area
8-P2 Learning in company
9-P2 Mobil Smart City Alcoi
Jan Kamphuis
Rogier Laterveer
Ann-Sofi Österberg Joost Jongen
Allard Noordermeer
Juan Ignacio Torregrosa López
14.50 h 6-P3 Utrecht without
natural gas
7-P3 Let’s talk energy 8-P3 Circularity in city life 9-P4 Smart mobility service solution in Turku
Jan Bloemheuvel
Inge v.d. Klundert
Martijn Rietbergen
Annette Klarenbeek Laura Rosen Jacobson
Kitty Vreeswijk
Stella Aaltonen
15.10 h 7-P4 Zero energy
campus HU
8-P4 Selficient
9-P3 Smart solar charging
Melle Smets
Meine Jansma
Lana Timmermans
Wilfried van Sark
Remko v.d. Lugt
15.30 h Wrap-up Wrap-up Wrap-up Wrap-up
15.45 – 16.15 h Presentation of the Transition Zero Award 2017
Marjan Hammersma (Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science)
16.15 – 16.35 h The New Resilient City
Andy van den Dobbelsteen (Delft University of Technology)
16.35 – 16.40 h Conclusion
Talitha Muusse (Social Entrepreneur)
16.45 – 18.30 h Closing reception with Innovation Festival
18.30 h End of programme

 

Bewaren

Bewaren